MYLAR:

I’m taking requests…

Electra sits up in bed her arms pinched to her sides to hold the comforter in place her hands folded in her lap. She’s waiting. Because after Mylar picks a record she knows what he’s going to do he plans on shaving he keeps his shaving kit next to the vanity and sure enough he dons a robe and while looking at himself in the mirror (the record begins—Louis Armstrong) he reaches for the kit only to dip his hand in a saucer of shit.

MYLAR:

What the fuck!

Electra begins clapping and bouncing up and down in the bed with glee. She covers her mouth with one hand and points with the other.

ELECTRA:

Ha! Plan on shaving? That’s how it’s done, son! I got you! Oh, I got you!

MYLAR:

Is this your shit?

ELECTRA:

Yep…

MYLAR:

God! What’s wrong with you?

A basin of water sits next to where his shaving kit would be (just moved slightly to make room for the saucer). Mylar cleans his hand and wipes with a towel folded neatly beside the basin.

MYLAR:

You have serious issues…

Electra falls back in the bed laughing. Now she talks to the rafters. To the air just above her.

ELECTRA:

No… I just know you better than you know yourself. Haven’t you ever woken up afraid? Maybe it’s early still dark outside and a memory comes to you and suddenly you feel afraid—do you know what I’m talking about? It’s not because you don’t know where you are and it’s a memory it’s not really an anticipation of something you have to do, but you’re still afraid—why is that? Just like I know every morning you don your robe and reach for your bathroom kit to go down the hall and shave and you always do it the same way I know you never look I knew you wouldn’t look—and maybe that’s what we’re really afraid of. We’re afraid of what we don’t know about ourselves… and I guess as you get older things just get more comfortable like those memories that come to you you know what you did then and you know what you’re gonna do now—see what I’m saying? Maybe fear and knowledge go hand in hand… Ha!

Electra begins giggling again rolling in the bed laughing.

MYLAR:

Haha… very funny. What if you know you’re about to get your ass handed to ya—are you afraid then?

ELECTRA:

No, not really. Not if I know how I’m going to handle it. It’s only when we forget we’re afraid… Maybe next time you’ll look before you reach for something.

Advertisements